pop culture bombardment. tony’s take.

okay blog buddies! i want to first start off by saying so sorry for my little break from blogging. life has been a joyride, as it always is. in fact, in just moments i have a telephone interview for a LEGIT PR job. holla holla for a dolla! 🙂

the point of this blog today is to address the bombardment of pop culture that has been thrown at me in recent days! so let’s do it:

After 8 months of being locked up, our favorite tatted up, gold grill wearing rapper is free! Lil’ Wayne himself was freed after being locked up for a weapon charge. Reportedly, he is heading back home to Miami in which he will be thrown a massive release party (and sadly, we aren’t talking about an album release)! Tony’s Take on this is 1. Lil’ Weezy was locked up for 8 months and they can’t keep that train wreck Lindsay Lohan or Paris Hilton in jail or rehab for a day?! I smell racism. 2. I know Lil’ Wayne reads the blog on the regular…so my advice to you is to not party! It is WAY to soon to live it up! Be smart, Lil’ Wayne! Don’t be a T.I. and return after a wild weekend of whateverness!

I’m going to be honest, I died when I heard this next piece of news! Our girl, Kim Kardashian is becoming a singer! Tony’s Take on this is WHAT?! Yeah, it’s true. In fact here is her brand new single, Shake. Now if you ask me, she sounds a lot like Nicole Scherzinger (from the Pussycat Dolls and the not-so-much-of-a-judge on NBC’s “The Sing Off). I pray that this isn’t the beginning of the end for Kim K!

In other news, that fame whore couple, Heidi Montag and Spencer Pratt from The Hills is on the verge of bankruptcy! They reportedly burned through 10 million dollars and are now staying in Spencer’s parent’s studio apartment behind their house. The expenses list is ridiculous, as you can imagine. Spencer said that they were not expecting The Jersey Shore to take off like it did and leave The Hills (which is relatively boring compared to the drunk antics of The Jersey Shore) in the dust. Tony’s Take on this is although they are not smart, they need to wise up and use the little celebrity status they have and make as many appearances as possible. Good luck!

Another snippet of information is Bristol Palin actually admitted she didn’t vote on Tuesday! What?! You’re the daughter of Maverick Grizzly Mama, Sarah! This is probably just another bad decision on her part, the first being hooking up with Levi. :-\

Finally, I want to make some shout outs:

1. Holla back to Prez George W. for the upcoming release of his memoir (Nov. 9), “Decision Points”. I’m interested to see what he has to say looking back! 2. Livin’ La Vida Library for Ricky Martin! He released his memoir (Nov. 2), “Me”. Appropriate name, I suppose. 3. Mariah Carey is bringing back the sounds of the season with her release of “Merry Christmas II You”. I’ve heard good reviews on this not-so-much-of-a-diva-anymore’s album! I’m excited to get it! 4. Chris “Beat Your Butt” Brown released his second single “Yeah 3X” recently. I gotta say, this song is vastly different from the in-your-face kinda song of “Deuces”. This “Yeah 3X” song is more techno-ish. Not a huge fan. (Don’t beat me up!)

alright blog buddies! that’s it for now. i know, tons to talk about. please let me know what you think on some of these stories! sorry for the overload of craziness. hope you have an AWESOME weekend. live it up like lil’ weezy will…wait! don’t! 🙂

– tony // @AsToldByTony

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s